ICC UNDER 19 CRICKET WORLD CUP 2006 in SRI LANKA  - SCORECARDS - TEAM CARDS - NEWS - PHOTOS - HISTORY - STATIC'S

UNDER 19 CRICKET WORLD CUP -  SCHEDULE

 

 

Date Match Venue
January, 2006    
Tuesday, 31 Teams arrive in Colombo  
February, 2006    
Wednesday, 1 Practice matches  
Thursday, 2 Practice matches  
Friday, 3 Practice matches  
Saturday, 4 Administration/Opening Ceremony  
Sunday, 5 Group A: New Zealand v Bangladesh (A2 v A3) P Saravanamuttu Stadium, Colombo
  Group B: South Africa v Australia (B2 v B3) Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo
  Group C: Scotland v Sri Lanka (C2 v C3) R Premadasa Stadium, Khettarama, Colombo
  Group D: Zimbabwe v Ireland (D2 v D3) Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
Monday, 6 Group A: Pakistan v Uganda (A1 v A4) P Saravanamuttu Stadium, Colombo
  Group B: West Indies v USA (B1 v B4) Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
  Group C: India v Namibia (C1 v C4) R Premadasa Stadium, Khettarama, Colombo
  Group D: England v Nepal (D1 v D4) Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo
Tuesday, 7 Group A: New Zealand v Uganda (A1 v A4) Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
  Group B: South Africa v USA (B2 v B4) P Saravanamuttu Stadium, Colombo
  Group C: Sri Lanka v Namibia (C2 v C4) R Premadasa Stadium, Khettarama, Colombo
  Group D: Zimbabwe v Nepal (D2 v D4) Colombo Cricket Club Ground
Wednesday, 8 Group A: Pakistan v Bangladesh (A1 v A3) Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
  Group B: West Indies v Australia (B1 v B3) Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo
  Group C: India v Scotland (C1 v C3) R Premadasa Stadium, Khettarama, Colombo
  Group D: England v Ireland (D1 v D3) Colombo Cricket Club Ground
Thursday, 9 Group A: Bangladesh v Uganda (A3 v A4) Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo
  Group B: Australia v USA (B3 v B4) P Saravanamuttu Stadium, Colombo
  Group C: Scotland v Namibia (C3 v C4) Colombo Cricket Club Ground
  Group D: Ireland v Nepal (D3 v D4) Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
Friday, 10 Group A: Pakistan v New Zealand (A1 v A2) Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo
  Group B: West Indies v South Africa (B1 v B2) P Saravanamuttu Stadium, Colombo
  Group C: India v Sri Lanka (C1 v C2) R Premadasa Stadium, Khettarama, Colombo
  Group D: England v Zimbabwe (D1 v D2) Colombo Cricket Club Ground
     
Saturday, 11 Super League quarter-final 1 (Bangladesh v D2) P Saravanamuttu Stadium, Colombo
  Super League quarter-final 2 (C1 v B2) R Premadasa Stadium, Khettarama, Colombo/SSC
  Super League quarter-final 3 (D1 v A2) Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
  Super League quarter-final 4 (Australia v C2) R Premadasa Stadium, Khettarama, Colombo/SSC
Sunday, 12 Rest Day  
Monday, 13 Reserve-day Super League quarter-finals  
Tuesday, 14 Plate Championship quarter-final 1 (A3 v Ireland) R Premadasa Stadium, Khettarama, Colombo
  Plate Championship quarter-final 2 (Namibia v USA) Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo
  Plate Championship quarter-final 3 (Nepal v Uganda) P Saravanamuttu Stadium, Colombo
  Plate Championship quarter-final 4 (B3 v Scotland) Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
     
Wednesday, 15 Super League semi-final 1 - Winners QF1 1 v Winner QF2 R Premadasa Stadium, Khettarama, Colombo (D/N)
  Super League play-off semi-final 1 - Losers QF1 v Loser QF2 Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo
  Plate Championship semi-final 1 - Winners QF1 v Winner QF2 P Saravanamuttu Stadium, Colombo
  Plate Championship play-off semi-final 1: Losers QF1 v Loser QF2 Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
Thursday, 16 Plate Championship semi-final 2 - Winners QF3 v Winner QF4 Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
  Super League play-off semi-final 2 - Losers QF3 v Loser QF4 Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo
  Reserve day - Super League semi-final 1 R Premadasa Stadium, Khettarama, Colombo
  Reserve day - Plate Championship semi-final 1 P Saravanamuttu Stadium, Colombo
Friday, 17 Super League semi-final 2: Winners QF3 v QF4 R Premadasa Stadium, Khettarama, Colombo (D/N)
  Reserve day - Plate Championship semi-final 2 Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
  Plate Championship play-off semi-final 2: Loser QF3 v Loser QF4 P Saravanamuttu Stadium, Colombo
     
Saturday, 18 Plate Championship Final P Saravanamuttu Stadium, Colombo
  Reserve day - Super League semi-final 2 R Premadasa Stadium, Khettarama, Colombo
  Super League play-off Final: winners play-off SF1 v play-off SF2 Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo
  Plate Championship play-off Final: winners play-off SF1 v play-off SF2 Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
Sunday, 19 Super League Final R Premadasa Stadium, Khettarama, Colombo (D/N)
  Reserve day - Plate Championship Final P Saravanamuttu Stadium, Colombo
Monday, 20 Reserve day - Super League Final R Premadasa Stadium, Khettarama, Colombo


 


PHOTO OF THE DAY

 

 
 

<< BACK
 

www.kaputa.com 2005 / 2006